Privacy Policy

HERTFORDSHIRE  HOUSING CONFERENCE PRIVACY POLICY

Hertfordshire Housing Conference Ltd (HHC) organise an annual conference to bring together housing professionals to discuss affordable housing in Hertfordshire.

We are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating with us. This Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you. This policy is updated from time to time and we recommend you check this page to ensure you are happy with any changes.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data:

· Details of your visits to our website and the pages that you access. This could include traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

· Personal information such as name, email address and location that you provide by filling in forms on our website for the purpose of attending our conferences.

· Information provided by you when you communicate with us for any reason.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM PUBLICALLY ACCESSIBLE SOURCES

We do not collect information from other sources

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customer’s needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information that we collect is to enable to promote businesses on our website:

· To maintain accurate internal records

· To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services.

· To provide information on other products and services which we feel may be of interest to you.

· To meet our contractual commitments to you.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you are a new customer, we will only contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. By requesting an entry on our website your data is made public. If there is any data you do not wish to appear on your entry please make us aware of this, either when you submit an entry or if you change your mind about what is public.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, contact us as soon as possible at info@designdirectory.co.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

CONTACTING US

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. You can write to us at HHC Ltd, 5 Waterside, Station Road, Harpenden, Herts AL5 4US or email info@hertfordshirehousingconference.co.uk

CONTACT INFORMATION COMMISSIONERS OFFICE

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office if you have a problem. https://ico.org.uk .